022.00C, Office of Procurement and Assistance Management
Rescinds:
022.00B, Office of Procurement and Assistance Management on Jan 22, 2010
Rescinded By:
022.00D, Office of Procurement and Assistance Management on Dec 21, 2010
Document text
Text extracted from the attached file. Refer to the original document for the authoritative version.
Section 1
Rescinded by 00-022.00D, dated 12-21-2010
DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
DESIGNATION OF AUTHORITY AND
DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY ORDER NO. 00-022.00C
TO THE DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF PROCUREMENT AND ASSISTANCE MANAGEMENT
I. DESIGNATION. Under the authority vested in me as Secretary of Energy, you are
hereby designated as the Senior Procurement Executive (as defined by 41 U.S.C. 414 and
Executive Order No. 12931 "Federal Procurement Reform," October 13, 1994) for an
Departmental elements, except the National Nuclear Security Administration and the
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. As Senior Procurement Executive you have
agency-wide responsibility and authority to: provide overall management direction of the
Department of Energy's (Department) procurement system; oversee development of
procurement goals, guidelines, and innovation; measure and evaluate procurement office
performance against stated goals; and enhance career development of the procurement
workforce. As Senior Procurement Executive, you are authorized to approve
justifications for other than fun and open competition in the case of a contract for an
amount exceeding $50,000,000. (41 U.S.c. 253(f). The authorities contained in this
paragraph may not be redelegated or redesignated.
2. DELEGATION. Under the authority vested in me as Secretary of Energy and pursuant
to section 642 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (Public Law 95-91, 42
U.S.C. 7252), I delegate to the Director, Office of Procurement and Assistance
Management, the authority to take the fonowing actions for all Departmental Elements
except the National Nuclear Security Administration and the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission:
2.1 Designate Contracting Officers (48 C.F.R. 1.601,48 C.F.R. 1.603-1,48 C.F.R.
901.601).
2.2 Designate a program manager to implement an electronic commerce capability for
the Department who shall report directly to the Senior Procurement Executive (41
U.S.C.252c).
2.3 Designate Heads of Contracting Activities, without further delegation, subject to
such thresholds and other limitations as may be appropriate (48 C.F.R. 1.60 I, 48
C.F.R. 901.601).
2.4 Designate a Senior Competition Advocate to perform the duties required by the
Competition in Contracting Act of 1984, Public Law 98-369. This authority may
not be redelegated (41 U.S.C. 418, 48 C.F.R. 6.501,48 C.F.R. 906.501).
2.5 Designate Contracting Activity Competition Advocates to perform the duties
required by the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984, Public Law 98-369.
This authority may be redelegated no lower than the Heads of Contracting
Rescinded by 00-022.00D, dated 12-21-2010
2
Activities. A Contracting Activity Competition Advocate shall be appointed for
each installation that has been delegated contracting authority (41 U.S.C. 418, 48
C.F.R. 6.501, 48 C.F.R. 906.501).
2.6 Assign contracting functions and responsibilities to another agency, and create
joint or combined offices with another agency to exercise acquisition functions,
without further delegation (41 U.S.C. 261,48 C.F.R. 1.601,48 C.F.R. 901.601).
2.7 Enter into, approve, administer, modify, close-out, terminate, and take such other
actions as may be necessary and appropriate with respect to any procurement
transaction binding the Department to the obligation and expenditure of public
funds.
Section 2
2.8 Enter into, approve, administer, modify, close-out, terminate and take such other
actions as may be necessary and appropriate with respect to any financial
assistance agreement, sales contract, or similar transaction, whether or not binding
DOE to the obligation and expenditure of public funds. Such action shall include
the rendering of approvals, determinations, and decisions, except those required
by law or regulation to be made by other authority.
2.9 Approve extraordinary contractual actions, not to exceed $55,000 to facilitate the
national defense, pursuant to Public Law 85-804 and Executive Order No. 10789,
as amended (48 C.F.R. 50.201).
2.10 Sign applications for permits to procure tax-free spirits from a distilled spirits
plant for nonbeverage purposes for use by the Department, as authorized by 26
U.S.C.5271.
2.11 Exercise the authorities under sections 10 1 (a) of the Defense Production Act of
1950 (50 U.S.C. App. 2071(a» delegated to the Secretary in Department of
Commerce (DOC) Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) Delegation
2, as amended, contained in the DOC DPAS regulation at 15 C.F.R. Part 700.
The exercise of this authority is subject to the concurrence of the Department's
General Counsel.
2.12 Designate a task and delivery order ombudsman to perform the duties required by
the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (Title I, section 1054(a) of
Public Law 103-355,41 U.S.C. 253j(e».
2.13 Serve as my authorized representative to void and rescind contracts in relation to
which there has been either: (1) A final conviction for bribery, conflict of interest,
disclosure or receipt of contractor bid or proposal information or source selection
information in exchange for a thing of value or to give anyone a competitive
advantage in the award of a Federal agency procurement; or (2) You have
determined, as my designee, that contractor bid or proposal information or source
Rescinded by 00-022.00D, dated 12-21-2010
selection information has been disclosed or received in exchange for a thing of
value, or for the purpose of obtaining or giving anyone a competitive advantage in
the award ofa Federal Agency procurement (18 U.S.C. 218 and 41 U.S.C. 423).
2.14 Subject to the direction of the Secretary or his designee, enter into, administer,
modify, closeout, terminate and take such other actions as may be necessary and
appropriate when a technology investment agreement (TIA) has been approved
pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 603.IIS, and also to authorize the cognizant Head of
Contracting Activity to issue a new warrant of a contracting officer or to revise
the current warrant of a contracting officer to authorize the award or
administration ofa TIA as required by 10 C.F.R. 603.120.
2.IS Enter into long-term utility contracts except areawide contracts, for total terms not
to exceed ten (10) years, for all utility services; e.g., electric, natural gas, water,
sewage, and steam, pursuant to Delegation of Authority to the Secretary of
Energy from the General Services Administrator, reflected in FAR 41.1 03(b).
(40 U.S.c. SOI(b), 40 U.S.C. 121 (d».
2.16 Pursuant to section 311 of title III of the Energy and Water Development and
Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (P.L. 111-8S), notify the Committees
on Appropriations of the Senate and House of Representatives at least three full
business days in advance of making a grant allocation, discretionary grant award,
discretionary contract award, Other Transaction Agreement, or issuing a letter of
intent totaling in excess of $1 ,000,000 or to announce publicly the intention to
make such an award, including a contract covered by the Federal Acquisition
Regulation.
Section 3
3. RESCISSION. Delegation Order 00-022.00B is hereby rescinded.
4. LIMITATION.
4.1 In exercising the authority delegated in this Order, a delegate shall be governed by
the rules and regulations of the Department of Energy and the policies and
procedures prescribed by the Secretary or delegate(s).
4.2 Nothing in this Order precludes the Secretary from exercising any of the authority
delegated by this Order.
4.3 Nothing in this Order shall be construed to supersede or otherwise interfere with
the authorities provided to the Administrator for Nuclear Security by law or by
delegation. Furthermore, nothing herein constitutes authority to exercise
authority, direction, or control of an employee of the National Nuclear Security
Administration or its contractors.
4.4 Any amendments to this Order shall be in consultation with the Department of
Energy General Counsel.
Rescinded by 00-022.00D, dated 12-21-2010
4
5. AUTHORITY TO REDELEGATE.
5.1 Except as expressly prohibited by law, regulation, or this Order, the Director,
Office of Procurement and Assistance Management, may delegate this authority
further, in whole or in part.
5.2 Copies of redelegations and any subsequent redelegations shall be provided to the
Office of Management, which manages the Secretarial Delegations of Authority
system.
6. DURATION AND EFFECTIVE DATE.
6.1 All actions pursuant to any authority delegated prior to this Order or pursuant to
any authority delegated by this Order taken prior to and in effect on the date of
this Order are ratified and remain in force as if taken under this Order, unless or
until rescinded, amended or superseded.
6.2 This Order is effective JAN 2 2 2010.
~~
Steven Chu
Secretary of Energy